Biography

1986/88Diploma of Fine Arts (Printmaking), Phillip Institute (RMIT), Melbourne

1989Lithos Press, Printmaking Assistant to John Robinson

1990Diploma of Education, Hawthorn Institute of Technology, (Melbourne University)

2007/11MFA Fine Arts, Monash University, Melbourne

Oct 2011 - Jan 2012PointB Studio Residency, Brooklyn, NYC

Nov 2013 - Jan 2014PointB Studio Residency, Brooklyn NYC

Sept 2016 - Nov 2016Residency at the Australian Tapestry Workshop

Dec 2017 - Jan 2018Travelled to London

Dec 2018 - Jan 2019Travelled to Japan

April 2019 - May 2019Travelled to Vietnam

Solo Exhibitions

2020Sub-Divide, Tacit Galleries, Melbourne

2019Negative Construct, REY AREA (Rmit)

2018Obstructing Views, 73 Cromwell St. Collingwood

2015The Architect Considers, Cox Architecture, Flinders Lane Melbourne

2014It’s a Twin Thing, Neospace, Collingwood

2014PointB Studio Residency Exhibition

2013Masking the City, Dear Patti Smith Gallery, Melbourne

2012Gearbox Gallery Site Specific Installation

2012Imagined Cities, Form Studio and Gallery, Queanbeyan, ACT

2011Open Studio Residency Exhibition, Point B, Brooklyn, NY, NY 11211 USA

2011Imagined Cities, Jenny Port Gallery, Richmond

2010Irwin Consult Commission Exhibition, 1 East Melbourne, Level 3

2009Tracing Space: a generic city of the imagination, Jenny Port Gallery

2009Tracing Space 3, LSM (Light, Space Modulator), ARS Upstairs @ the Napier Hotel 2008 Tracing Space Stage 2 (Light, Space Modulator), ARS Upstairs @ the Napier Hotel 2008 St.Luke Installation, Melbourne, (Beijing works)

2009Red Gate Studio Residency Exhibition, Bei Gao, Beijing, China

2007Tracing Space – Stage 1, Warehouse Show, 313 Victoria St., Abbotsford

2006T.O.A.S.T Tribeca Open Artist Studio Tour, Hudson Street Studios New York 2005 Elaboration, persistence, mutation, decay: an investigation of urban

architecture, Coppin Street warehouse, Richmond

2003Urban Encounters: fragments/shards, Red Gallery, Melbourne 2000 The NY, NY Experiment, Motor Works Gallery, Melbourne 1999 Roam, Motor Works Gallery, Melbourne

1998Elements of...... Motor Works Gallery, Melbourne

Group Exhibitions

2019MoP&A (Museum of Platitudes and Aphorisms), curated by Phil Edwards, C3 Contemporary 2019 Editions 2019, Tacit Contemporary, Collingwood

2018The Alliance: Louise Blyton Cat Poljski Neospace, Collingwood

2017ATWAIR16 Australian Tapestry Workshop

2017Portland Bay Press Two Cities in Print: artists navigate Portland&Melbourne

2017Warrnamool Art Gallery, Two Cities in Print: artists navigate Warrnambool&Melbourne

2016PROOF, Port Jackson Press Gallery

2016Documenting Silence, St Hellier, Abbotsford Convent

2016Lettered Print Exchange, Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop

2015Magical, Curated by Rona Green, Neospace, Collingwood

2015de.con.struct, curated by Krista Svalbonas, Matteawan Gallery, Beacon New York

2015Editions 2015, Tacit Contemporary Art, Abbotsford

201518 x 8 From Point A to Point B and back again, Honoring 18 years of hosting International Artists in Brooklyn, PointB, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NYC. January 2015

2014American Australian Association, Dame Joan Sutherland Fund, Arts Showcase, Oct. 2014, 25W 31st Street,Floor 2, New York

201437°48’S Artists Navigate Melbourne, Curated by Dianna Gold and Carmel Wallace, Sofitel, Melbourne 2014 The Abject Museum of the Absurd, curated by Phil Edwards. RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne 2013 Monstrous Project, curated by Rona Green, Neo Space, Collingwood, Mebourne

2013Small Screen Video Exhibition (Melbourne Fringe Festival) ARI Upstairs at the Napier

2013Urban Art, Port Jackson Press, Fitzroy, Melbourne

2012Non-Objective to Present, Curated by Stephen Wickham, Langford 120 Gallery

2011Smorgasboard, Jenny Port Gallery, Richmond

201121New: a selection of recent acquisitions exhibition, Banyule Arts Space

2011Pressing Matters, Melbourne Printmakers, Jenny Port Gallery,Melbourne

2010Stone Love, Lancaster Press, Brooklyn, Melbourne

2010The Exquisite Palette, St. Luke Artist Colourmen

201052 Print Portfolio curated by Rona Green, Geelong Gallery

20092009 Guanlan International Print Biennial, Guanlan Museum, Shenzhen, China

2008The Exquisite Palette, St.Luke Artist Colourmen

2007Inaugural Group Show, Jenny Port Gallery, Melbourne

2005Darebin Latrobe Acquisitive Prize Exhibition, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre

2005Distant Noises, Group Exhibition, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney

2005Humane Society International Fundraising Exhibition, Motor Work Gallery

2005Salon 2005, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

2004A4 Annual Exhibition, West Space, Melbourne

200429th Annual Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, Western Australia

2004The Hutchins Art Prize Exhibition, the Long Gallery, Salamanca Place, Hobart, Tasmania

2004Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards’, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Victoria

2004Another Misspent Portrait of Etienne de Silhouette, curated by Christian Capurro, West Space 2004 Melbourne Affordable Art Show, (represented by Red Gallery), Royal Exhibition Buildings

2004Environs, curated by Dennis Chapman, Dante’s Upstairs Gallery, Melbourne

2003Distant Noises’ Project Collaboration, RMIT Faculty Gallery, Melbourne

2003White Cube Project, Dante’s Upstairs Gallery, Melbourne

2003The Hutchins Art Prize Exhibition, Tthe Long Gallery, Salamanca Place, Hobart, Tasmania

2003Darebin Latrobe Acquisitive Prize Exhibition, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre

2003A4 Art, 10th Annual Fundraiser Exhibition, West Space, Melbourne

2002Celebrating 21 Years of Printmaking, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne

2002Kiss My Art, Collaborative Installation, Window works, Franco Cozzo, Melbourne

2002Red Gallery Annual Group Show, Red Gallery, Melbourne

2001The Hutchins Art Prize Exhibition, the Long Gallery, Salamanca Place, Hobart, Tasmania

1999The CPM Print Acquisition Awards Exhibition, Tweed River Regional Gallery, N.S.W

1998Cigar Boxes – Made in Cuba, curated by George Matoulos, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Leviathan Building, Melbourne

    Travelling Exhibition to Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Victoria and Gippsland Art Gallery Victoria

1998The Cask – An Aussie Icon, curated by George Matoulos, NGV

    Travelling Exhibition to Cairns Regional Gallery, Qld and Townsville Regional Gallery

1992Between Cultures, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne

1992Up RRRoar, Fringe Studios Gallery, Melbourne

1991Printmaker and Photographer, Ripe Gallery, Melbourne

1989Linden Gallery Group Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

1988Latrobe Undergraduate Exhibition, Latrobe University Gallery, Melbourne 1988 Graduate Show, P.I.T Space, Melbourne

Commissions

2012Greenfields, Images for Web Site – www.greenfields.com.au 2009 Irwin Consult Commission, Phil Gardiner, Melbourne

2008Phil Taylor Commission

2003Print Council of Australia Commissioned Prints, Melbourne 2003 PCA Distant Noises Collaboration, Melbourne

1999Fratelli Paradisi Mural Installation, Potts Point, Sydney

201518 x 8 From Point A to Point B and back again, Honoring 18 years of hosting International Artists in

    Brooklyn, PointB, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NYC 2016 Ivanhoe Private Commission

2016Irwin Consult Memorial Commission for Peter Dalgleish

Awards, Grants, Scholarships

0000Dame Joan Sutherland Grant, America/Australia Association 2008 Monash University Travel Grant

Publications & Articles

International Kunst Heute 2016, Martina Kolle, IKH Publishing Brunnestr.18. 86938 Schondorf b.Munchen Non Objective to Present, Catalogue essay written by Sophia Errey, March 2012

Imagined Cities, Catalogue essay written by Dr. Christopher Heathcote, Oct. 2011

Imprint, Winter 2011, Vol. 46, Imagined Cities, by Richard Harding.

The Age, Review written by Dan Rule, Oct. 2011

Contemporary Art Studio,Yang Wei, Hunan Fine Arts Publishing House, April 2008, Beijing Elaboration, persistence, mutation, decay: an investigation of urban architecture,

Exhibition catalogue essay written by Peter Newbury, Melbourne Grammar, Victoria,Oct. 2005 The Age, “With the city in their Sights”, review written by Robert Nelson, October 29, 2003 Imprint, Spring 2003, Vol. 38, Commissioned Prints

Darebin Latrobe Acquisitive Art Prize Catalogue, curated by Jacqueline Healey, July 2003 Roam Exhibition Catalogue: ROAM, essay written by Steven Kafkariosos, State Library of Victoria, Sept. 1999

Cat Poljski lives and works in Melbourne. She graduated A DIPLOMA OF FINE ARTS at Philip Institute and has completed a MASTER OF FINE ARTS at Monash University. She has exhibited widely in numerous solo and group exhibitions. In 2008 Cat completed a RED GATE Studio residency in Beijing, China. She lived and worked in New York City, Italy and Munich.

In October 2011 till December 2011 Cat worked at POINT B in Brooklyn NY in an artist’s residency program and had a solo studio exhibition. She has worked directly with architect group, Irwin Consult, on a group of commissioned prints made specifically for the architects and their buildings. These prints are currently held in the offices at East Melbourne. Cat has also worked in collaboration with Peter Lancaster at Lancaster Press on a series of lithographs.

Publications include ‘Contemporary Art Studio’ produced and edited by Beijing Art Media Centre for Hunan Fine Art Press and ‘Imprint’, Winter 2011 Edition. Her work is held in private collections.